Women's Cross Country finishes ninth of 32 teams at Oberlin Rumble

Women's Cross Country finishes ninth of 32 teams at Oberlin Rumble

By Tim Glon

OBERLIN — The Ohio Northern women's cross country team finished ninth of 32 teams at the Oberlin Rumble on Saturday morning.

The Polar Bears (67-26 overall) finished with 295 points.

No. 10-ranked Oberlin won the meet with 104 points, Bates (Mass.) was second with 112, No. 21 John Carroll was third with 142, No. 33 Washington & Lee (Pa.) was fourth with 145 and No. 19 Baldwin Wallace was fifth with 177 points.

Sophomore Tessa Pitcovich (Stow/Stow-Munroe Falls) led ONU with a 26th place finish out of 283 runners in 22:25 on the 6,000-meter course.

Sophomore Rue Whitmore (Mason) was 42nd in 22:52, senior Kathleen Colvin (Hilliard/Bishop Ready) was 58th in 23:02, junior Megan Wright (Eaton/Twin Valley South) was 77th in 23:14 and junior Chyanne Retcher (Ney/Fairview) was 95th in 23:24.

Evie Bultmeyer of Trine (Ind.) won the race in 21:01.

The Polar Bears return to Nov. 2 at the Ohio Athletic Conference Championships at John Carroll.

Team Standings

1. #10 Oberlin 104, 2. Bates (Mass.) 112, 3. #21 John Carroll 142, 4. #33 Washington & Lee (Pa.) 145, 5. #19 Baldwin Wallace 177, 6. Otterbein 208, 7. #23 Case Western Reserve 229, 8. Occidental (Calif.) 230, 9. Ohio Northern 295, 10. Loras (Iowa) 310, 11. Wisconsin-Stevens Point 342, 12. Mount Union 343, 13. Rhodes (Tenn.) 386, 14. DePauw (Ind.) 408, 15. Manchester (Ind.) 432, 16. Waynesburg (Pa.) 450, 17. Trine (Ind.) 462, 18. Geneva (Pa.) 500, 19. Saint Mary's (Ind.) 566, 20. Albion (Mich.) 584, 21. Hanover (Ind.) 585, 22. Penn State-Behrend 592, 23. Ohio Wesleyan 636, 24. Wittenberg 684, 25. Nazareth (N.Y.)  712, 26. Berea (Ky.) 714, 27. Brockport State (N.Y.) 718, 28. Saint Vincent (Pa.) 769, 29. Franciscan 779, 30. Chatham (Mass.) 831, 31. Alma (Mich.) 859, 32. Earlham (Ind.) 934.

Top 5 Individuals

1. Evie Bultemeyer (Trine) 21:01, 2. Kassie Rosenbaum (Loras) 21:10, 3. Kelly Brennan (Baldwin Wallace) 21:29, 4. Hannah Wappes (Manchester) 21:35, 5. Cameron Bujaucius (John Carroll) 21:37.

Ohio Northern Individual Results

26. Tessa Pitcovich 22:25, 42. Rue Whitmore 22:52, 58. Kathleen Colvin 23:02, 77. Megan Wright 23:14, 95. Chyanne Retcher 23:24, 111. Kylie Vestal 23:36, 115. Madeleine Routhier 23:41, 143. Sophia Thompson 24:08, 150. Michaela Fox 24:15, 236. Taylor Ellerbrock 26:03.