2018 ONU Volleyball Tournament Schedules

ONU Invitational
Bluffton Spiketacular
Wittenberg Classic
Midwest Invitational
OAC Tournament


2018 ONU Invitational Volleyball Tournament - 40th Annual

August 31-September 1, 2018
       
ONU Sports Center, Ada, Ohio        
Hosted by Ohio Northern
       

Tournament Schedule

       
Fri., Aug. 31
         
Time Court Match Score 
Live Stats/
Box Score
   
2 pm Center #19 Ohio Northern v Thomas More (Ky.) TMC - 25-23, 27-25, 20-25, 25-22, 15-8 | Box Score |  Live Video |  
  South Defiance v Case Western Reserve
CWR - 25-17, 23-25, 31-29, 25-19 | Box Score |    
4 pm South Case Western Reserve v Thomas More (Ky.) TMC - 25-21, 25-20, 19-25, 25-18 | Box Score |    
6 pm  Center #19 Ohio Northern v #12 Carnegie Mellon (Pa.)
ONU - 25-15, 25-14, 25-18 | Box Score |  Live Video |  
  South Bluffton v Defiance
BU - 25-14, 25-14, 24-26, 25-20 | Box Score |    
Sat., Sept. 1          
Time Court          
10:30 am  Center #19 Ohio Northern v Defiance
ONU - 25-16, 25-15, 25-14 | Box Score |  Live Video |  
  South Bluffton v Thomas More (Ky.)
TMC - 25-17, 25-13, 25-19 | Box Score |    
12:30 pm Center  #19 Ohio Northern v Case Western Reserve ONU - 22-25, 25-27, 25-17, 25-19, 15-11 | Box Score |  Live Video |  
  South #12 Carnegie Mellon (Pa.) v Defiance
CMU - 23-25, 25-23, 25-14, 25-15 | Box Score |    
2:30 pm Center Bluffton v Case Western Reserve CWR - 25-23, 25-17, 25-20 | Box Score |    
  South Thomas More (Ky.) v #12 Carnegie Mellon (Pa.) TMC 25-11, 25-21, 18-25, 25-20 | Box Score |    

Tournament Standings

School Record
Thomas More (Ky.) 4-0
#19 Ohio Northern 3-1
Case Western Reserve 2-2
#12 Carnegie Mellon (Pa.) 1-2
Bluffton 1-2
Defiance 0-4

All-Tournament Team

Josie Andres - ONU
McKenna Jordan - ONU
Jenna Mummert - TMC - MVP
Jenna Fessler - TMC
Emily Mohs - TMC
Katie Kaminski - CWR
Karly King - CWR
Sarah Jurgens - CMU
Erin Weisbarger - BU


2018 Bluffton Spiketacular

September 7-8, 2018
   
Sommer Center, Bluffton, Ohio
   
Hosted by Bluffton
   
| Tournament Site |    

Tournament Schedule

   
Fri., Sept. 7      
Time Court Match Score 
Live Stats/
Box Score
5 pm Court 1  #23 Thomas More (Ky.) v Bluffton    
  Court 2 DePauw (Ind.) v Heidelberg    
7 pm Court 1 DePauw (Ind.) v Bluffton    
  Court 2 #18 Ohio Northern v #23 Thomas More (Ky.)    
Sat., Sept. 8      
Time Court      
10 am  Court 1 Heidelberg at Bluffton    
Noon Court 1 Heidelberg v #23 Thomas More (Ky.)    
  Court 2 #18 Ohio Northern v DePauw (Ind.)    
2 pm Court 1 #18 Ohio Northern at Bluffton    
  Court 2 DePauw (Ind.) v #23 Thomas More (Ky.)    

Tournament Standings

School Record
#18 Ohio Northern 0-0
Bluffton 0-0
DePauw (Ind.) 0-0
Heidelberg 0-0
#23 Thomas More (Ky.)  0-0

All-Tournament Team

TBA


2018 Wittenberg Fall Classic

September 14-15, 2018
   
Pam Evans Smith Arena - Springfield, Ohio    
Hosted by Wittenberg
   
| Tournament Site |    

Tournament Schedule

   
Fri., Sept. 14      
Time Court   Score Live Stats/
Box Score
2 pm Court 1  #23 Thomas More (Ky.) v Mary Washington (Va.)    
4 pm Court 1 #18 Ohio Northern v #20 Hope (Mich.)    
  Court 2 Heidelberg v Ithaca (N.Y.)    
6 pm Court 1 Heidelberg v Mary Washington (Va.)    
  Court 2 #23 Thomas More (Ky.) v #20 Hope (Mich.)    
8 pm Court 2 #3 Wittenberg v Ithaca (N.Y.)    
Sat., Sept. 15      
Time Court      
10 am  Court 1   Ithaca (N.Y.) v Mary Washington (Va.)    
  Court 2 Heidelberg v #20 Hope (Mich.)    
Noon Court 1 #3 Wittenberg v #23 Thomas More (Ky.)    
  Court 2 #18 Ohio Northern v Mary Washington (Va.)    
2 pm Court 1 #20 Hope (Mich.) v Ithaca (N.Y.)    
4 pm Court 1 #18 Ohio Northern v #3 Wittenberg    

Tournament Standings

School Record
#18 Ohio Northern 0-0
Heidelberg 0-0
#20 Hope (Mich.) 0-0
Ithaca (N.Y.) 0-0
Mary Washington (Va.). 0-0
#23 Thomas More (Ky.). 0-0
#3 Wittenberg 0-0

All-Tournament Team


2018 Midwest Invitational

October 12-13, 2018
   
Van Noord Arena, Grand Rapids, Mich.
   
Hosted by Calvin (Mich.)
   
| Tournament Site |    

Tournament Schedule

   
Fri., Oct. 12
     
Time Court Match Score Live Stats/
Box Score
3 pm Van Noord Arena Calvin (Mich.) v Susquehanna (Pa.)    
5 pm Van Noord Arena Susquehanna (Pa.) v Thomas More (Ky.)    
  Hoogenboom Gym Ohio Northern v Elmhurst (Ill.)    
7:30 pm Van Noord Arena Ohio Northern v Calvin (Mich.)    
  Hoogenboom Gym Hope (Mich.) v Thomas More (Ky.)    
Sat., Oct. 13      
Time Court      
11 am Van Noord Arena Calvin (Mich.) v Elmhurst (Ill.)    
  Hoogenboom Gym Ohio Northern v Susuqehanna (Pa.)    
1 pm Van Noord Arena Ohio Northern v Hope (Mich.)    
  Hoogenboom Gym Thomas More (Ky.) v Elmhurst (Ill.)    
3:30 pm Van Noord Arena Calvin (Mich.) v Thomas More (Ky.)    
  Hoogenboom Gym Susquehanna (Pa.) v Hope (Mich.)    

Tournament Standings

School Record
Ohio Northern 0-0
Calvin (Mich.) 0-0
Elmhurst (Ill.) 0-0
Hope (Mich.) 0-0
Susquehanna (Pa.) 0-0
Thomas More (Ky.) 0-0

All-Tournament Team

TBA