2014 Tournament Schedules

ONU Invitational
Illinois Wesleyan Classic
Wittenberg Fall Classic
OAC-HCAC Challenge
OAC Tournament


2014 ONU Invitational Volleyball Tournament - 36th Annual

August 29-30, 2014
     
ONU Sports Center - Ada, Ohio      
Hosted by Ohio Northern      

Tournament Schedule

     
Fri., Aug. 29
       
Time Court Match  Score 

3 pm Center 
Ohio Northern v Thiel (Pa.)
ONU, 25-15, 25-10, 25-9
| Box Score | Recap |
  North Wooster v Defiance
DC, 27-29, 25-17, 25-20, 25-22
| Box Score |
5 pm Center Wooster v Thomas More (Ky.)
TMC, 25-18, 25-10, 25-17
| Box Score |
  North Defiance v Thiel (Pa.)
DC, 25-15, 25-22, 25-17
| Box Score |
7 pm Center Ohio Northern v Thomas More (Ky.)  ONU, 25-20, 25-27, 25-18, 25-19
| Box Score | Recap |
Sat., Aug. 30        
Time Court      
10 am Center Ohio Northern v Defiance
ONU, 25-17, 25-12, 25-11 | Box Score | Recap |
  North Thiel (Pa.) v Wooster
TC, 25-19, 25-23, 25-23 | Box Score |
Noon Center Ohio Northern v Wooster
ONU, 3-0 | Box Score | Recap |
  North Thomas More (Ky.) v Defiance
TMC, 25-21, 25-22, 25-18 | Box Score |
2 pm Center Thomas More (Ky.) v Thiel (Pa.)
TMC, 25-10, 26-24, 26-24 | Box Score |

Tournament Standings

School Record
Ohio Northern 4-0
Thomas More (Ky.) 
3-1
Defiance 2-2
Thiel (Pa.) 1-3
Wooster 0-4

All-Tournament Team

Player School
Ashley Borchers  Ohio Northern
Hannah Davis Ohio Northern
Jessica Knaley Thomas More (Ky.)
Christina Newport-Brackett Thomas More (Ky.)
Lauren Downs Thiel (Pa.)
Alicia Kalik Defiance

2014 Illinois Wesleyan Classic

September 5-6, 2014
   
Shirk Center - Bloomington, Ill.
   
Hosted by Illinois Wesleyan
   
| Tournament Site    

Tournament Schedule

   
Fri., Sept. 5
     
Time (EDT) Match Score 
Box Score
4:30 pm Illinois Wesleyan v Greenville (Ill.)     
  Benedictine (Ill.) v Coe (Iowa)    
6:30 pm Ohio Northern v Coe (Iowa) 

 
  Benedictine v Greenville (Ill.)    
8:30 pm Ohio Northern v Illinois Wesleyan


  Lake Forest (Ill.) v Blackburn (Ill.)    
Sat., Sept. 6
     
Time Match    
11 am Illinois Wesleyan v Lincoln Christian (Ill.) 


  Coe (Iowa) v Greenville (Ill.)    
  Blackburn (Ill.) v Benedictine (Ill.)    
1 pm Ohio Northern v Benedictine (Ill.)    
  Coe (Iowa) v Calvin (Mich.)    
  Lake Forest (Ill.) v Greenville (Ill.)

 
3 pm
Ohio Northern v Blackburn (Ill.)


  Illinois Wesleyan v Calvin (Mich.)

 

Tournament Standings

School Record
Ohio Northern
0-0
Benedictine (Ill.)  0-0
Blackburn (Ill.) 0-0
Calvin (Mich.) 0-0
Coe (Iowa) 0-0
Greenville (Ill.) 0-0
Illinois Wesleyan 0-0
Lake Forest (Ill.) 0-0

 


2014 Wittenberg Fall Classic

September 12-13, 2014
HPER Center - Springfield, Ohio
Hosted by Wittenberg
| Tournament Site |

Tournament Schedule

Fri., Sept. 12      
Time Court Match Score  
1:30 pm Court 1 #5 California Lutheran v #10 Washington (Mo.) 
CLU, 3-2  
3:30 pm Court 1

#9 Wittenberg v #1 Calvin (Mich.)

Witt, 3-0
6 pm Court 1 #5 California Lutheran v Otterbein
CLU, 3-0
  Court 2 Ohio Northern v #8 Juniata (Pa.)
JC, 3-0 | Box Score | Recap |
8 pm Court 1 #9 Wittenberg v Heidelberg Witt, 3-1  
  Court 2 #1 Calvin (Mich.) v #10 Washington (Mo.)
WashU, 3-1  
Sat., Sept. 13      
Time Court Match    
10 am Court 1  #5 California Lutheran v #8 Juniata (Pa.) CLU, 3-0  
Noon Court 1 Ohio Northern v #1 Calvin (Mich.)
Cal, 3-0 | Box Score | Recap |
  Court 2 Otterbein v #10 Washington (Mo.)
WashU, 3-1
 
2 pm Court 1

#9 Wittenberg v. #8 Juniata (Pa.)

JC, 3-2
 
  Court 2 Heidelberg v #5 California Lutheran
CLU, 3-0
 
4 pm Court 1 #1 Calvin (Mich.) v Otterbein
CC, 3-1
 
  Court 2 Heidelberg v #10 Washington (Mo.) WashU, 3-0

6 pm Court 1 Ohio Northern v #9 Wittenberg
Witt, 3-1
| Box Score | Recap |

Tournament Standings

School Record
#5 California Lutheran   4-0
#9 Wittenberg 3-1
#10 Washington (Mo.) 3-1
#8 Juniata (Pa.)
2-1
#1 Calvin (Mich.) 2-2
Ohio Northern 0-3
Heidelberg 0-3
Otterbein 0-3

All-Tournament Team

Ellie Gillespie - Ohio Northern
Amelia Kepler - Juniata
Allison Zastrow - Washington University
Stephanie Romie - Heidelberg
Kara Seidenstricker - Wittenberg
Megan Volosin - Otterbein
Elisa Biesboer - Calvin
Allie Eason - Cal Lutheran


2014 OAC/HCAC Challenge

September 19-20, 2014
   
Sommer Center - Bluffton, Ohio
   
Hosted by Bluffton
   
| Tournament Site |    

Tournament Schedule

   
Fri., Sept. 19      
Time Court Match Score  
2 pm   Ohio Northern v Mt St Joseph  ONU, 3-0 | Box Score | Recap |
 
Capital v Bluffton
BU, 3-1
| Live Stats |
4 pm
Muskingum v Hanover (Ind.)
MU, 3-2
 
Baldwin Wallace v Transylvania (Ky.) 
BW, 3-2  
6 pm
Ohio Northern v Bluffton
ONU, 3-1 | Live Stats | Box Score | Recap |
 
Capital v Mt St Joseph
MSJ, 3-2  
8 pm
Muskingum v Transylvania (Ky.)
TU, 3-2
 
Baldwin Wallace v Hanover (Ind.)
BW, 3-2  
Sat., Sept. 20      
Time Court      
9:30 am
Ohio Northern v Transylvania (Ky.)

| Box Score | Recap |
 
Capital v Hanover (Ind.)

 
11:30 am 

Baldwin Wallace v Bluffton

| Live Stats |
 
Muskingum v Mt St Joseph

 
1:30 pm
Ohio Northern v Hanover (Ind.)

| Box Score | Recap |
 
Capital v Transylvania (Ky.)

 
3:30 pm
Muskingum v Bluffton

| Live Stats |
 
Baldwin Wallace v Mt St Joseph

 

Tournament Standings

School Record
Ohio Northern 2-0
Baldwin Wallace  2-0
Bluffton
1-1
Mt St Joseph 1-1
Muskingum 1-1
Transylvania (Ky.)  1-1
Capital 0-2
Hanover (Ind.) 0-2

All-Tournament Team

Player School Position