3000
11/08 Women's Volleyball Final
2
Ohio Northern
3
Heidelberg
11/05 Women's Volleyball Final
1
Baldwin Wallace
3
Ohio Northern
11/01 Women's Volleyball Final
3
Ohio Northern
0
Muskingum
10/29 Women's Volleyball Final
3
Ohio Northern
0
Wilmington
10/26 Women's Volleyball Final
0
John Carroll
3
Ohio Northern
10/22 Women's Volleyball Final
2
Ohio Northern
3
Heidelberg
 

2011 Volleyball Tournaments

2011 ONU Invitational
Washington (Mo.) Univ. National Invitational
Great Lakes Regional Challenge
OAC-HCAC Challenge

2011 OAC Volleyball Tournament


2011 ONU Invitational Volleyball Tournament - 33rd Annual

September 2-3, 2011    
ONU Sports Center - Ada, Ohio    
Hosted by Ohio Northern    

Tournament Schedule

   
Fri., Sept. 2        
Time Court Match Score Box Score
3 pm Center Ohio Northern v Defiance ONU, 25-19, 24-26, 25-16, 26-24 | Box Score |
  North Heidelberg v Trine (Ind.) HU, 25-13, 25-12, 25-17 | Box Score |
5 pm Center Carnegie Mellon (Pa.) v Defiance CMU, 19-25, 25-17, 25-17, 25-18 | Box Score |
  North Thiel (Pa.) v Trine (Ind.) Thiel, 26-24, 25-18, 23-25, 25-19  
7 pm Center Ohio Northern v Thiel (Pa.) ONU, 19-25, 25-19, 25-21, 25-21 | Box Score |
  North Heidelberg v Carnegie Mellon (Pa.) HU, 25-18, 25-15, 25-5 | Box Score |
Sat., Sept. 3        
Time Court Match    
10 am Center Ohio Northern v Trine (Ind.) ONU, 25-22, 17-25, 29-31, 25-21, 18-16 | Box Score |
  North Heidelberg v Defiance HU, 25-14, 25-12, 25-15 | Box Score |
Noon Center Ohio Northern v Carnegie Mellon (Pa.) ONU, 15-25, 24-26, 25-22, 25-17, 15-8 | Box Score |
  North Thiel (Pa.) v Heidelberg HU, 25-7, 25-17, 25-19 | Box Score |
2 pm Center Defiance v Thiel (Pa.) Thiel, 28-26, 25-22, 16-25, 18-25, 15-12 | Box Score |
  North Trine v Carnegie Mellon (Pa.) CMU, 15-25, 25-17, 25-15, 21-25, 15-3 | Box Score |

Tournament Standings

School Record
Ohio Northern 4-0
Heidelberg 4-0
Thiel (Pa.) 2-2
Carnegie Mellon (Pa.) 2-2
Defiance 0-4
Trine (Ind.) 0-4

All-Tournament Team

Player School  
Kristen Davidson, So., OH Ohio Northern  
Cenzie Yoder, So. MH Ohio Northern  
Venessa Haase, Sr., OH Heidelberg  
Jackie Reinhart, Sr., OH Heidelberg  
Marian Bevington, Jr., MH Heidelberg  
Chelsea Meister, Jr., S Thiel  
Ali Celentano, Fr., OH Carnegie Mellon  

 


2011 Washington (Mo.)/Asics National Invitational

September 9-10, 2011  
Saint Louis, Mo.  
Hosted by Washington (Mo.)
 
  | Tournament Site |  

Tournament Schedule

 
Fri., Sept. 9    
Time (EDT) Match  
4 pm Ohio Northern v #20 Wisconsin-Whitewater L, 0-3
6:30 pm Ohio Northern v #2 Washington (Mo.) L, 0-3
  #6 Christopher Newport (Va.) v #8 Carthage (Wis.) CNU, 3-1
9 pm #2 Washington (Mo.) v #8 Carthage (Wis.) WU, 3-0
  #6 Christopher Newport (Va.) v #20 Wisconsin-Whitewater CNU, 3-0
Sat., Sept. 10    
Time Match  
11 am Ohio Northern v #8 Carthage (Wis.) L, 0-3
  #2 Washington (Mo.) v #20 Wisconsin-Whitewater WU, 3-0
1:30 pm Ohio Northern v #6 Christopher Newport (Va.) L, 0-3
  #20 Wisconsin-Whitewater v #8 Carthage (Wis.) CC, 3-0
4 pm #2 Washington (Mo.) v #6 Christopher Newport (Va.) WU, 3-0

Tournament Standings

School Record
#2 Washington (Mo.) 4-0
#6 Christopher Newport (Va.) 3-1
#8 Carthage (Wis.) 2-2
#20 Wisconsin-Whitewater 1-3
Ohio Northern 0-4

 


2011 Great Lakes Regional Challenge

Official Tournament Site

September 16-17, 2011
HPER Center, Springfield, Ohio
Hosted by Wittenberg

Tournament Schedule

Fri., Sept. 16  
Time Court Match
1:30 pm Court 1 Heidelberg v Alma (Mich.)
  Court 2  
3:30 pm Court 1 Wittenberg v Hope (Mich.)
  Court 2 Calvin (Mich.) v Mount Saint Joseph
6 pm Court 1 Heidelberg v Mount Saint Joseph
  Court 2 Bluffton v Alma (Mich.)
8 pm Court 1 Wittenberg v Calvin (Mich.)
  Court 2 Ohio Northern v Hope (Mich.)
Sat., Sept. 17  
Time Court Match
10 am Court 1 Ohio Northern v Alma (Mich.)
  Court 2 Heidelberg v Calvin (Mich.)
Noon Court 1 Bluffton v Hope (Mich.)
  Court 2  
2 pm Court 1 Ohio Northern v Calvin (Mich.)
  Court 2 Mount Saint Joseph v Alma (Mich.)
4 pm Court 1 Wittenberg v Bluffton
  Court 2 Heidelberg v Hope (Mich.)

Tournament Standings

School Record
Ohio Northern 0-0
Alma (Mich.) 0-0
Bluffton 0-0
Calvin (Mich.) 0-0
Heidelberg 0-0
Hope (Mich.) 0-0
Mount Saint Joseph 0-0
Wittenberg 0-0

 


2011 OAC/HCAC Challenge

September 23-24, 2011  
ONU Sports Center, Ada, Ohio  
Hosted by Ohio Northern  

Tournament Schedule

 
Fri., Sept. 23    
Time Court Match Score
1 pm Center Capital v Mount Saint Joseph CU - 25-20, 25-23, 25-22
  North Muskingum v Bluffton BU - 25-19, 25-19, 25-20
3 pm Center Ohio Northern v Hanover (Ind.) ONU - 27-25, 25-23, 25-22 | Box Score | Recap |
  North Baldwin-Wallace v Transylvania (Ky.) TU - 17-25, 25-21, 26-24, 22-25, 15-11
5 pm Center Capital v Bluffton BU - 25-22, 25-20, 25-18
  North Muskingum v Mount Saint Joseph MSJ - 23-25, 16-25, 27-25, 25-16, 15-7
7 pm Center Ohio Northern v Transylvania (Ky.) ONU - 25-17, 25-20, 14-25, 25-16 | Box Score | Recap |
  North Baldwin-Wallace v Hanover (Ind.) BW - 20-25, 25-18, 25-21, 25-14
Sat., Sept. 25    
Time Court    
10 am Center Ohio Northern v Mount Saint Joseph MSJ - 25-22, 16-25, 25-16, 25-17 | Box Score | Recap |
  North Baldwin-Wallace v Bluffton BU - 17-25, 25-22, 16-25, 25-18, 15-11
Noon Center Muskingum v Transylvania (Ky.) TU - 25-20, 25-21, 24-26, 25-20
  North Capital v Hanover (Ind.) HC - 26-24, 25-18, 25-14
2 pm Center Ohio Northern v Bluffton BU - 25-23, 25-20, 25-21 | Box Score | Recap |
  North Baldwin-Wallace v Mount Saint Joseph BW - 21-25, 25-23, 25-22, 25-22, 25-18
4 pm Center Muskingum v Hanover (Ind.) HC - 25-22, 25-12, 20-25, 25-22
  North Capital v Transylvania (Ky.) TU - 25-19, 26-28, 19-25, 25-17, 15-13

Tournament Standings

School Record
Bluffton 4-0
Transylvania 3-1
Ohio Northern 2-2
Mount St. Joseph 2-2
Capital 2-2
Baldwin-Wallace 2-2
Hanover (Ind.) 2-2
Muskingum 0-4

All-Tournament Team

Player School Position
Cenzie Yoder ONU MH
Jenna Eshleman BU OH
Abby Merritt HC OH
Kat Roedig MSJ MH
Amanda Sawicki B-W MH
Elissa Foster CU DS/L
Meghan Bowers TU MB
McKensie Smith MU RS

 


View: Mobile | Desktop