2017-18 Ohio Northern Wrestling Awards

NWCA Scholar All-America

  • Alex Bair - Sr. - 184
  • Gavin Nelson - Sr. - 157
  • Clayton Davidson - Jr. - 157
  • Seth Transue - So. - 125
  • Alex Kowal - Fr. - 157

All-Ohio Athletic Conference

  • Nate Barcaskey - So. - Heavyweight - 1st Team
  • Seth Meyer - Sr. - 165 - 2nd Team
  • Gavin Nelson - Sr. - 157 - 2nd Team

OAC Wrestler of the Week

  • Jeff Andrews - So. - Feb. 12
  • Alex Bair - Sr. - Jan. 15
  • Clayton Davidson - Jr. - Jan. 2
  • Nate Barcaskey - So. - Dec. 11
  • Nate Barcaskey - So. - Dec. 4

Lycoming (Pa.) Budd Whitehill Duals All-Tournament Team

  • Alex Bair - Sr. - 184

Tournament Placers

NCAA III Central Regional    
Nate Barcaskey 285 2nd Place
Gavin Nelson 157 3rd Place
Seth Transue 125 4th Place
Clayton Davidson 174 4th Place
Seth Meyer 165 6th Place
     
Mid-States Invitational    
Jeff Andrews 149 Champion
Cash Thompson 184 Champion
Alex Bair 184 2nd Place
Seth Transue 125 3rd Place
Brad Taton 133 3rd Place
Alex Kowal 157 4th Place
Trevor Reed 157 8th Place
     
Baldwin Wallace Invitational    
Alex Bair 184 3rd Place
Evan Hickey 197 3rd Place
Cash Thompson 184 4th Place
Jacob Thompson 174 7th Place
Jeff Andrews 149 8th Place
     
Alma (Mich.) Open    
Alex Kowal 157 3rd Place
Cash Thompson 184 3rd Place
Trevor Reed 157 4th Place
Jacob Thompson 174 4th Place
Alex Bair 184 4th Place
Austin Keeley 285 4th Place
Schuyler Caprella 149 6th Place
     
NWCA Open (1/4)    
Ian Brown 184 4th Place
Cash Thompson 184 5th Place
     
ONU Invitational (12/2)    
Nate Barcaskey 285 Champion
Seth Transue 125 2nd Place
Gavin Nelson 157 2nd Place
Alex Bair 184 3rd Place
Clayton Davidson 174 4th Place
Schuyler Caprella 149 5th Place
Seth Meyer 165 5th Place
Cash Thompson 184 5th Place
Jeff Andrews 149 7th Place
Aiden Pierobon 141 8th Place
Austin Keeley 285 8th Place
     
Findlay Open (11/18)    
Clayton Davidson 184 4th Place
Nate Barcaskey 285 4th Place
Seth Transue 125 5th Place
John Shirkey 133 6th Place
     
Mt Union Invitational (11/11)    
Brad Taton 133 2nd Place
Nate Barcaskey 285  2nd Place
Alex Kowal 149 4th Place
Clayton Davidson 174 4th Place
Cash Thompson 184 4th Place