Men's Cross Country wins Ohio Wesleyan Invitational with 5 runners in top-17

Men's Cross Country wins Ohio Wesleyan Invitational with 5 runners in top-17

By Scott Beaton

POWELL — The Ohio Northern men's cross country team placed five runners in the top-17 en route to winning the Ohio Wesleyan Invitational on Saturday morning at Liberty Park.

"This was a really good team race for the men. We executed the race plan really well," 11-year head coach Jason Maus said.

ONU (13-0) was first with 51 points, Denison—which took the first and second individual places—was second with 75 points, and Wilmington was third with 92 points.

Northern was paced by junior Travis Sutter (Fort Recovery), who crossed fourth of 129 runners in 26:26.1.

Sophomore Patrick Baker (Massillon/Jackson) was seventh in 26:52.6. Close behind was junior Jordan Green (Wooster), finishing 10th in 26:56.2.

Rounding out ONU's scorers were freshman Billy Driemeyer (House Springs, Mo.), who was 13th in 27:05.2, and junior Alessandro Tramontano (Cleveland/Mayfield), who was 17th in 27:18.0.

Northern's displacers were 22nd and 23rd overall.

Sophomore Caden Sauerbrey (Dresden/Tri-Valley) was 22nd in 27:33.9 and junior Dylan McKean (Warren/Champion) was 23rd in 27:36.2.

"It's always fun to get a win and build good momentum moving forward," Maus added.

Ohio Northern's next race is set for Saturday, Sept. 28 at 1 p.m. The Polar Bears will be competing in the All-Ohio Championships in Cedarville.

Team Standings

1. Ohio Northern 51, 2. Denison 75, 3. Wilmington 92, 4. Earlham 99, 5. Ohio Wesleyan 108, 6. Kenyon 139, 7. Bluffton 208, 8. Wittenberg 223, 9. Marietta 238, 10. Muskingum 272, 11. Columbus State CC 328

Top 5 Individuals

1. Benjamin Foster (Denison) 26:05.8, 2. Adam Cromwell (Denison) 26:18.7, 3. Evan Whitaker (Wilmington) 26:26.1, 4. Travis Sutter (Ohio Northern) 26:26.1, 5. Vincent Travis (Kenyon) 26:44.7

Ohio Northern Results

4. Travis Sutter 26:26.1, 7. Patrick Baker 26:52.6, 10. Jordan Green 26:56.2, 13. Billy Driemeyer 27:05.2, 17. Alessandro Tramontano 27:18.0, 22. Caden Sauerbrey 27:33.9, 23. Dylan McKean 27:36.2, 25. Kyle Neff 27:37.2, 29. Sam Krabacher 27:47.0, 32. Breydan Hann 27:53.9, 39. Griffin Skaff 28:05.4, 40. Bryan Peck 28:05.9, 54. Nick Pratt 28:43.2, 57. Jack Borden 28:44.7, 58. Nathan Thobe 28:47.7, 60. Andrew Shelton 28:49.7, 64. Connor Nuest 29:08.6, 73. Skylar Dawson 29:26.8, 75. Alan Dravenstott 29:44.5, 81. Brooks Blakeley 30:00.8, 89. Jackson Brandstaetter 30:26.8, 95. Dylan Kelly 31:20.3, 104. Thomas Williamson 31:46.5