Men's Cross Country begins 2019 campaign with first place finish at Bluffton 6k

Men's Cross Country begins 2019 campaign with first place finish at Bluffton 6k

By Scott Beaton

BLUFFTON — The Ohio Northern men's cross country team opened its 2019 season with a title at the Bluffton 6k on Saturday morning at the Bluffton Nature Reserve.

The Polar Bears scored 27 points to win their sixth Bluffton Invite title in seven years. Heidelberg notched 44 points for second and Ohio Christian scored 83 points for third.

Junior Travis Sutter (Fort Recovery) led the way for ONU, taking second in 19:33.3.

Sophomore Patrick Baker crossed fourth in 19:52.7.

Northern then had runners in the sixth through ninth spots.

Freshman Billy Driemeyer (House Springs, Mo.) was sixth in 19:55.8, junior Jordan Green (Wooster) crossed seventh in 19:56.1, junior Sam Krabacher (Hamilton/Badin) finished eigth in 20:06.4, and senior Griffin Skaff (Canton, Mich./Salem) placed ninth in 20:15.6.

Senior Bryan Peck rounded out the ONU top-seven by placing 11th (Westerville/North) in 20:20.2.

Ohio Northern also had runners finish 12th-14th. 

The Polar Bears return to action on Sept. 14 at the Ohio Wesleyan Invitational. Race time is set for 10:30 a.m.

Team Standings

1. Ohio Northern 27, 2. Heidelberg 44, 3. Ohio Christian 83, 4. Bluffton 90

Top 5 Individuals

1. Austin Neura (Heidelberg) 19:14.0, 2. Travis Sutter (Ohio Northern) 19:33.3, 3. David Drushal (Heidelberg) 19:44.2, 4. Patrick Baker (Ohio Northern) 19:52.7, 5. Jonathan Gardner (Ohio Christian) 19:54.6

Ohio Northern Results

2. Travis Sutter 19:33.3, 4. Patrick Baker 19:52.7, 6 Billy Driemeyer 19:55.8, 7. Jordan Green 19:56.1, 8. Sam Krabacher 20:06.4, 9. Griffin Skaff 20:15.6, 11. Bryan Peck 20:20.2, 12. Alessandro Tramontano 20:21.1, 13. Dylan McKean 20:22.6, 14. Andrew Shelton 20:24.4, 17. Caden Sauerbrey 20:30.0, 20. Breydan Hann 20:48.0, 21. Kyle Neff 20:52.1, 23. Jack Borden 20:55.9, 27. Nick Pratt 21:10.5, 29. Jackson Brandstaetter 21:17.6, 31. Skylar Dawson 21:22.7, 33. Alan Dravenstott 21:33.8, 34. Connor Nuest 21:36.3, 38. Nathan Thobe 21:49.5, 39. Brooks Blakeley 22:03.8, 41. Andrew Knight 22:19.8, DNF. Dylan Kelly