#17 Men's Cross Country posts impressive third place finish at 22-team Calvin (Mich.) Invite

#17 Men's Cross Country posts impressive third place finish at 22-team Calvin (Mich.) Invite

By Tim Glon

GRAND RAPIDS, Mich. — The No. 17-ranked Ohio Northern men's cross country team posted an impressive third-place finish at the 22-team Calvin (Mich.) Invite on Saturday morning at the Calvin Cross Country Course.

The Polar Bears (26-2 overall) finished with 116 points, trailing only No. 15-ranked Calvin (Mich.) with 32 points and No. 2-ranked (Division II) Grand Valley State (Mich.) with 109 points. ONU was second of eight NCAA Division II teams.

For the second consecutive week, junior Ian McVey (Stow/Munroe Falls), senior Bobby Borger (Perrysburg), senior Sam Boyd (Killbuck/West Holmes) posted top-20 finishes for ONU.

McVey was fifth of 253 runners in 25:19, Borger was 11th in 25:37 and Boyd was 19th in 25:52 over the 8,000-meter course.

"This was a learning experience for our younger guys," said head coach Jason Maus. "This was the first 8k of the season and it takes a bit to get used to. We were very good up front and I was really happy with that. This was a great challenge for us as a team."

Mark Ripley won the individual title in 14:31 running unattached.

The Polar Bears will return to action next Saturday morning at the Tiffelberg Open in Tiffin.

Team Standings

1. #15 Calvin (Mich.) 32, 2. #2 Grand Valley State (Mich.) 109, 3. #17 Ohio Northern 116, 4. Madonna (Mich.) 126, 5. Cornerstone (Mich.) 128, 6. Indiana Tech 147, 7. #22 Aquinas (Mich.) 163, 8. Siena Heights (Mich.) 189, 9. Davenport (Mich.) 237, 10. Grand Rapids (Mich.) CC 276, 11. Northwood (Mich.) 391, 12. Alma (Mich.) 396, 13. Webster (Mo.) 400, 14. Bethel (Ind). 412, 15. Michigan-Dearborn 426, 16. Cleary (Mich.) 457, 17. Calvin D Squad 475, 18. Kalamazoo (Mich.) 525, 19. Elmhurst (Ill.) 564, 20. Oakland (Mich.) CC 565, 22. Hope (Mich.) 619, 23. Concordia (Mich.) 668.

Top 5 Finishers

1. Zach Riplay (Unattached) 24:31, 2. Mark DeJong 25:08, 3. Tony Floyd 25:09, 4. Andrew Philipose (Calvin) 25:15, 5. Ian McVey (Ohio Northern) 25:19.

Ohio Northern Individual Results

5. Ian McVey 25:19, 11. Bobby Borger 25:37, 19. Sam Boyd 25:52, 43. Spencer Schulze 26:34, 72. Jordan Green 27:11, 82. John McNutt 27:18, 88. Alec Lunney 27:26, 94. Riley Lamison 27:33, 96. Andrew Shelton 27:33, 99. Bryan Peck 27:37, 112. Sam Krabacher 27:52, 124. Travis Sutter 28:01, 128. Logan Perry 28:04, 141. Dylan McKean 28:25, 144. Kyle Neff 28:29, 146. Evan Murtha 28:31, 168. Dominic Solis 28:54, 171. Tyler Kennedy 28:58, 179. Jack Borden 29:09, 180. Alessandro Tramontano 29:09, 182. Nicholas DeVore 29:12, 205. Michael Murray 29:46, 216. Jacob Gallaher 30:14, 217. Jackson Brandstaetter 30:22, 226. Dustin Lumadue 30:55.