Men's Track and Field posts second place finish on Senior Day at Polar Bear Invitational

Men's Track and Field posts second place finish on Senior Day at Polar Bear Invitational

By Caleb Scott

ADA — The Ohio Northern outdoor men's track and field team posted a second place finish at the annual Polar Bear Invitational to celebrate Senior Day at Kerscher Stadium.

The Polar Bears improve to 57-15 overall.

ONU recognized seniors A.J. Cody (Findlay/Liberty-Benton)Eric Collins (Strongsville)Cully Gordon (Holmesville/West Holmes)Andrew Harden (Dayton/Vandalia-Butler)Matthew Hommer (Swartz Creek, Mich./Lake Fenton)Evan Murtha (Pickerington/North)Cameron Rusnak (Lorain/Open Door Christian)Kase Schalois (Van Wert)Lucas Shumate (Wapakoneta/Spencerville) and Adam Smith (Rocky River).

Northern was led by freshman Jacob Vires (Monroe) as he finished first in the 100-meter dash in :10.97.

In the 400-meter dash freshman Jared Butcher (Mechanicsburg) posted a second place finish in :51.83, while freshman Cody Benny (Wapakoneta) finished fifth in :53.03.

Freshman Andrew Shelton (Williamsville, N.Y./Williamsville South) led a 3-4-5 finish in the 800-meter run, finishing in 2:02.37.

Murtha inished fourth in the event in 2:02.61, while Gordon finished fifth in 2:03.09.

In the 1,500-meter run, freshman Wyatt Stahl (Lima/Bath) claimed a top-5 finish as he finished fifth in 4:20.79.

Sophomore Dominic Solis (Upper Sandusky) posted a second place finish in the 5,000-meter run in 16:18.16, while freshman Kyle Neff (Sagamore Hills/Walsh Jesuit) rounded out the top four in 16:54.59.

Freshman Brian Ruffini (Dennison/Claymont) posted a top-3 finish in the 110-meter hurdles as he finished third in :15.89.

In the 400-meter hurdles, junior Brandon Emert (Brunswick) finished second in :57.84, while freshman Michael Shilling (Bowling Green) finished fifth in 1:01.26.

Sophomore Auston Davenport (Russiaville, Ind./Western) posted a top-3 finish in the 3,000-meter steeplechase as he finished third in 10:55.48.

Junior Alexander Sibila (Zionsville, Ind.) finished third in the high jump, clearing 6' 4.00", while freshman David Harvey (Mechanicsburg) finished fourth in the event with a leap of 6' 2.00".

Smith claimed a third place finish in the pole vault, clearing 12' 11.75".

In the triple jump, freshman Noah McKee (Powell/Olentangy Liberty) posted a third place finish with a leap of 39' 7.25".

Shumate added a fourth place finish for Northern in the hammer throw with a toss of 180' 3.00".

The 4x400-meter relay team of Sibila, Emert, Vires and Benny wrapped up the meet with a third place finish in 3:36.49.

The Polar Bears return to the track Apr. 28-29 as they compete at the Ohio Athletic Conference Championships in New Concord on the campus of Muskingum.