3000
02/18 Men's Swimming & Diving 2nd of 7, 704 Pts.
Ohio Northern
OAC Championships - Day 3
02/17 Men's Swimming & Diving 2nd of 7, 467 Pts.
Ohio Northern
OAC Championships - Day 2
02/16 Men's Swimming & Diving 2nd of 7, 202 Pts.
Ohio Northern
OAC Championships - Day 1
01/21 Men's Swimming & Diving Final
91
Ohio Northern
197
Case Western Reserve
01/20 Men's Swimming & Diving Final
95
Baldwin Wallace
136
Ohio Northern
01/14 Men's Swimming & Diving Final
123
Ohio Northern
160
Mt. Union
01/07 Men's Swimming & Diving Final
146
Ohio Northern
102
Colorado College
01/07 Men's Swimming & Diving Final
103
Ohio Northern
145
#6 Wayland Baptist (Tex.)
 

Logan Pfeifer leads Men's Swimming & Diving on first day of 2017 OAC Championships

Logan Pfeifer leads Men's Swimming & Diving on first day of 2017 OAC Championships

By Tim Glon

AKRON — Senior Logan Pfeifer (Bucyrus/Colonel Crawford) earned All-Conference honors in the 50 free to lead the Ohio Northern men on the first day of the 2017 Ohio Athletic Conference Swimming & Diving Championships on Thursday at the University of Akron's Ocasek Natatorium.

Pfeifer was second in the event in :21.08.

The top three finishers in each individual event and the top two relay teams earn All-Conference honors.

Freshman Nolan Huey (Fort Collins, Colo./Fossil Ridge) broke the school record in the 100 back, swimming a :51.59 in the opening leg of the 400 medley relay.

Huey, sophomore Anthony Ferrell (Canton/Glen Oak), sophomore Pete He (Mason) and Chen were second in 3:23.86.

The Polar Bears are gunning for their 13th consecutive OAC Championships crown under 13th-year head coach Peggy Ewald and are in second place out of seven teams through five of the 20 events.

John Carroll holds a slim 210-202 lead over ONU with Mount Union in third with 161 points and Wilmington fourth with 115 points.

Junior Ian Simpson (Strongsville) was fourth in the 50 free in :21.21.

ONU earned All-OAC accolades in the 200 free and 400 medley relay events.

Senior Eric Chen (Mason), Simpson, junior Thomas Golba (Kettering/Alter) and Pfeifer were second in the 200 free relay in 1:23.41.

Huey was also fourth in the 500 free in 4:47.59 and Chen was fourth in the 200 I.M. in 1:55.59.

Day two of the three-day championships is Friday with prelims at 10 am and finals at 6 pm and the final day is Saturday with prelims at 10 am and finals at 5:30 pm.

View: Mobile | Desktop