School-record 68 Ohio Northern student/athletes named Academic All-OAC in six fall sports for 2019

School-record 68 Ohio Northern student/athletes named Academic All-OAC in six fall sports for 2019

By Tim Glon

| Complete Academic All-OAC List (.pdf) |

ADA — A school record 68 Ohio Northern student/athletes were named Academic All-Ohio Athletic Conference in the six fall sports for 2019.

The ONU football, men's soccer, women's soccer and women's cross country teams had record-high totals and the men's cross country team tied its record number of Academic All-OAC honorees.

Football had 16 named Academic All-OAC, men's soccer 15, women's soccer 13, women's cross country nine, men's cross country eight and volleyball seven.

The award winners must be a sophomore or higher in class standing, maintain varsity status and have a cumulative grade-point-average of at least 3.50.

Below is a complete listing of Ohio Northern student-athletes who earned the honor. The asterisk symbol denotes the number of years each student-athlete has been named Academic All-Conference.

Eleven of the 68 honorees had perfect 4.0 GPAs and 14 award winners were making their third appearances on the list, which is the maximum number allowed by the league.

Thirty-one of the 68 have earned the honor for the first time.

below is a list of Ohio Northern's Academic All-Conference selections, by sport:

Name Yr Sport Major Hometown/High School
Collin Arnold * Jr FB Construction Management Jackson, Mich./Northwest
Jordan Brown * So FB Mechanical Engineering Marion/Elgin
Ethan Burd * So FB Business Anna
Collin Coburn * So FB Marketing Lakeview/Indian Lake
Ethan Hale *** Sr OL Criminal Justice Galena/Big Walnut
Jack Lehr ** Jr FB Business York, Pa./Yorktown
Trevor McConnell * So FB Sport Management Troy, Mich./Cranbrook
Anthony McFadden *** Sr FB Pharmacy Chillicothe/Paint Valley
Brenden Medina *** Sr FB Accounting Oberlin
Brock Martin * So RB Construction Management Attica/Seneca East
Danny Patrick * Jr FB History Marysville/Fairbanks
Zak Smith ** Jr FB Exercise Physiology Minneola, Fla/Lake Minneola
Eli Ulsh * Jr FB Business Cincinnati/Glen Este
Brendon Wampler * So FB Mechanical Engineering Clyde
Tyler West * So FB Mechanical Engineering Weston/Otsego
Kyle Yoho * Jr FB Accounting Heath
         
Noah Bachwitz *** Sr MS Construction Managament Buffalo, N.Y./Williamsville North
Dylan Beck * So MS Statistics Englewood/Northmont
Sergio Bugarin * Jr MS Finance Murietta, Calif./Murietta Valley
Todd Federici ** Jr MS Mechanical Engineering Findlay
Luke Fickenworth * Sr MS Biology Cincinnati/Anderson
Seth Gundlach * So MS Mechanical Engineering Wilmington
Tim Hoffman Sr MS Social Studies Strongsville
Bryan Kern * So MS Mechanical Engineering Rocky River
Joseph Lawrence * Sr MS Mechanical Engineering Cuyahoga Falls/Bishop Hoban
Cameron Picard * So MS Electrical Engineering Dayton/Wayne
Keagan Shapiro ** Jr MS Pharm/Healthcare Business Liberty Township/Lakota East
John Sternasty ** Sr MS Pharm/Healthcare Business Akron/Revere
Matt Studenic * So MS Finance Wadsworth
Daniel Waldmann ** Sr MS Construction Management Amelia
Jimmy Walkinshaw *** Jr MS Mechanical Engineering Plymouth, Mich./Canton
         
Patrick Baker * So MXC Mechanical Enginnering Massillon/Jackson
Jack Borden ** Jr MXC Mechanical Enginnering Westerville/Central
Jackson Brandstaetter ** Jr MXC Mechanical Enginnering Pickerington/North
Sam Krabacher ** Jr MXC Pharmacy Hamilton/Badin
Kyle Neff *** Jr MXC Accounting Sagamore Hills/Walsh Jesuit
Bryan Peck *** Sr MXC Electrical Engineering Westerville/North
Andrew Shelton *** Sr MXC Mechanical Engineering Williamsville, N.Y./South
Travis Sutter ** Jr MXC Pharmacy Fort Recovery
         
Paige Hartings ** Jr VB Marketing Coldwater
McKenna Hostetler *** Sr VB Accounting Plain City/Alder
Chelsea Huppert *** Sr VB Pharmacy Bremen, Ind.
Hannah Irmer * So VB Exercise Physiology Indianapolis, Ind./Roncalli
Ava Lam * So VB Nursing Carmel, Ind.
Kristin Langston *** Sr VB Business Managment Versailles
Katie Wade ** Jr VB Accounting Battle Creek, Mich./Haper Creek
         
Carissa Beckham * So WS Exercise Physiology Mason/Mount Notre Dame
Megan Breier ** Jr WS Pharmacy Plainfeild, Ill./North
Kristy Catrine * So WS Pharmacy Springboro
Courtney Favazzo ** Jr WS Pharmacy Mayfeild Heights
Jenna Fuller ** Jr WS Civil Engineering  Countryside, Ill./Lyons Township
Caroline Goeller * So WS Biology- PreMedicine Oakwood
Sammy Lyon ** Jr WS Exercise Physiology Pataskala/Watkins Memorial 
Anne Major ** Jr WS Electrical Engineering Okemos, Mich.
Abigail Mathews ** Jr WS Athletic Training Liberty Township/Lakota East
Ann McArn ** Sr WS Pharmacy Bay Villiage 
Haley Moses *** Sr WS Mechanical Engineering Mason
Maggie Ohmer * So WS Political Science  Milford
Cat Schaefer ** Jr WS Nursing Lexington
         
Kathleen Colvin *** Sr WXC Nursing Hilliard/Bishop Ready
Taylor Ellerbrock * So WXC Medical Laboratory Science  Columbus Grove
Taylor Fisher * Sr WXC Pharmacy Wapakoneta
Tessa Pitcovich * So WXC Business Stow/Monroe Falls
Chyanne Retcher * Jr WXC Education Ney/Fairview
Sophia Thompson * So WXC Chemistry PreMedicine Sparta/Highland
Kylie Vestal ** Jr WXC Forensic Biology Youngstown/Austintown-Fitch
Rue Whitmore * So WXC Nursing Mason
Megan Wright ** Jr WXC Biology Eaton/Twin Valley South